School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Hedge school existed in my district.
    They were known as hedge schools. The nearest hedge school was at Barnahask In the parish of Clonegal in the townland of Bunclody. There is not much known of this school except that there is a flat rock in the corner of a field there, and people say the teacher used it as a table. There is also stone shelves beside the flat rock. Before the present school was built in 1896 school was held in a barn the ruins of which still exist. In this school there was a blackboard and the children used slates as well as copies.
    The children were seated on forms and in desks. The teacher remained for a great number of years.
        1. buildings