School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

with earth.
    On the Haroldstown side of the river there is Cromlech or Dolmen.
    These Dolmens were supposed to be the graves of Diarmuid and Graine or pagan tombs placed over the graves of kings or chiefs.
    In a field on the other side of the road. there is the ruins of a house belonging. to Dirty Pierre otherwise Pierce Byrne of whom there was a song composed by a priest in Hacketstown named Father James Lawler called "Cleer flows the Deeren Oh,"
    This man was despised by his country men because by his vote the Catholics lost the Elections before 1798.
    Opposite this house. across the river and in the graveyard there is a flat tomb stone supposed to be the grave of Máire Bán Cogan One of the Cogans of Williamstown Castle all their lands were forfieted because they would not become. Protestant.
    Across the river Deerin is a large. Cromlech. called in Brittany a Dolman. They were used for offering sarcifices in pagan times.
    There are little tracks facing the East where the blood of the victim used to run down
    Above account was written by Martin Curran age 13 and a half years of standard VI May 13:- 1938 after a Conducted Visit to Acaun.
    Martin Curran