School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the field of the contest Seán viewed the throws and then instructed Mr Coakley to palce a mark 9 yards beyond the farthers throw and to this new mark Seán threw the weight.
  2. St Lazerian's Well, Old Leighlin lies a few hundred yards north of the monastery of the St and is reached from the raod by a short lane. The pattern is held on 19th April each year. Rosary is recited and hymns sung and people drink of the water and bring home bottles and cans of it which is sprinkled on seeds and crops to ensure a good harvest. People bathe sore limbs and eyes in teh stream which ozze from the well and leave souvenirs of their visit in the form of beads, scaplars and even bindings of wounds on the brances of a stunted tree near the well. The original well is now enclosed in a concrete framework with a trap door on top. This was done on account of the objectionable practice of people washing some limbs in the well formerly, where others used to drink from. An old celtic cross is at the head of the well and many pray before it.
    There is a well called "St Patrick's Well" in the grounds of