School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house has always been regarded as unlucky: one owner was either drowned or he committed suicide and another was murdered but the present residents seem to be quite happy. In Borris Demesne are the ruins of another Catholic Church. Its sacred grounds are now utilized as a Protestant cemetery by the Kavanaghs of Borris House.
    There are a few towers in the district: Kelly's Tower in Ballyine; Craan Tower; the entrance Tower (This last was built) to Borris Demesne and the school Tower. This last was built in 1832 as a belfry tower. Our church being built in pre-Imancipation days, could not possess a belfry. The school tower is a grand piece of architecture and is visible miles away. Craan Tower and the Borris Entrance Tower were utilized as 'Look-outs" in the old feudal days, when the Butlers and the Mac Murroghs were rivals.
    Kitty Byrne
    Borris, Co. Carlow