School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Unlike many Irish landlords who were descendants of Cromwell's planters the Kavanaghs of Borris House were Lords of the district even in pre-English days. They claim descent from Diarmuid Mac Murrogh who in 1109 betrayed Ireland to the English and more proudly do they boast of another ancestor, Art Mac Murrogh the patriot King of Leinster 1375-1417.
    Often were the Mac Murrogh Kavanaghs offered English titles which they refused. I quote the Cripple remark "To be Kavanagh of Borris House is a greater honour than any English title could confer".
    Nancy Quinn
    Borris, Co. Carlow