School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the women come to our doors selling all kinds of tin-ware. They also trade in asses and often on a fair day carry on a "Swap" business with the farmers.
    Another tribe we often see are the Connors. Being rivals of the Dorans in trade the two tribes seldom meet and part without a fight. A third band of tinkers to patronige us are the Cashes. It is commonly believed in this district, that the tinkers of our land are the descendants of the old Irish gentry who, during the bad old penal days, were hunted from their homes and ordered to go "To Hell or to Connaught".
    The other travellers best known locally are "Pat the whistler", "Andy the jock", Pat Dawson, the old schoolmaster", The Respectable Girl", "The fiddler and his sister the concertina player" and "Old Mary". Murrays of Courtnellan and Murphys of Oldbeg are very kind to the "Knights and Ladies of the Road"-they allow them to sit at the kitchen fire and then provide them with shelter in a comfortable out house for the night.
      1. people by social grouping