School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 5/11/37 Jack the Whistler
    A Short time ago an old tramp was going about the country. His real name was Jack Fitzpatrick but he was nicknamed Jack the Whistler. There was an old canvas tent erected in Ballinree Bog near Borris in which he lived. He played a flute on every street from his tent to Belfast. He was a famous musician. He was a funny individual, jolly and good hearted, but he was very fond of drink. Everyone liked him very much. His manners were very good. He always went to every wedding and got a lot of money. One time he went to a wedding and all the people were very jolly. Jack got donations amounting to six pounds. He was found next morning sleeping on the road by the late Father Carey who was then P.P. at Borris. "How much did you get, yesterday, Jack," he asked. Jack said he got six pounds. "Well" said the priest I did more than you I married them and I only got two pounds. The Jack said "if your father made a flute-player out [of] you instead of a priest you would earn three times as much.
    Told to me by my father (age 50 yrs) Patrick Kelly, Ballytiglea, Borris, Co Carlow.
    Written by James Kelly (age 12 1/2 yrs) Ballytiglea Borris Co Carlow