School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. There was a man and he was called the Slasher. because he was always cutting ditches. A man said to him one day that he would not cut a branch off St Kieran's Bush. He said he would. He did & the branch hit him in the eye. He nearly died with the pain and he lost his eye.
  2. Long ago a priest by the name of Father O'Keeffe lived over at St Kierans. He used to have to go to Fancroft to say Mass. One morning his horse went home lame. He met a protestant near his house and he asked him to drive him to Fancroft. He said to go and get some of his own crowd. The priest said "You will be there when I come back."
    When the priest came back that
    Una Doyle