School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. There is a chest of gold taking out of Ballybritt castle down by four grey horses up the old road to agnacourt meaning the high hills of Ballybritt and this old road can't be traced out but many people looked for it but could not find it. There is also another crock of gold hidden in the leap it is under a flag Major Bennet who looked for it and could not find it.
    Mrs darby could not pass through the hall any night and the gost would appear to her and this gost laid her hands on her and bent her to the ground and she got Father Kennedy and Father Gleeson to lock it up in a room with an iron door and it is there still.