School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    present. One day a man came with a flock of pigs and he refused to give the old druid something and he started crossing the river. When he was just in the middle of the river the old druid caused a big flood to come and man and pigs were all swept away and were never seen again.
  2. It is told that long ago there was a crock of gold built into the garden wall of "The Priory," Gallen, Ferbane, Offaly, by Mr Armstrong who then lived there and was the landlord of the surrounding country. He wanted his son to marry a very rich lady, but the son would not comply with his fathers wishes
    Mary Galvin
    Gallen, Co. Offaly