School: High St., Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Rignigh

1. In Whitepark, Belmont, Offaly, there lives a man by the name of Mr. Patrick Rourke and he is well known for composing poems. The name of one of the poems is "Sweet Ballyclare". Another poet is Mr. Horan Cranoree, Cloghan, Offaly. He composed a song called "The Drainage At Derryhomes." Another poet was Mr. William Dufla , Belmont, Offaly. He composed a song called the "Belmont Rangers."
  2. Folklore
    Cures
    If I were walking through a field and you found water in a rock, you could dip your fingers in it. If there were warts on it, that would cure them. If you had a burn on your arm and you got the green scum thats on the tops of a bog, drain and rubbed it on it, that would cure it. I heard from my neighbour Mr. John Claney, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly. Written by Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.