School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. Between Bloomhill and Clonascra, a man used to ramble to a house in Clonascra where four girls lived. One of the girls died and when the man would be going home about ten or eleven o’clock the dead girl’s ghost would walk from her own house to a certain place, and he could not see her any more until the next night. He was so used to her that one night he asked her a question but she did not answer him, she hit him a slap of her hand. When he went home he found he was sick he went to bed and did not get up any more. After three or four weeks he died and there is a Ghost to be seen there even since.
    Mary Kelly
    Mrs Brigid Kelly