School: Kilcormac (B.)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Ciardha

1. St Colman Elo of Lynally near Tullamore prophesied that St Cormac would be torn to pieces by wolves. St Cormac was terrified at the dreadful prospect. He erected a tower like one of the old round towers of Ireland. The tower had a hole or window in the top by which he got his food and drink.
    One evening he was looking out and he saw two black snails creeping up towards window where he sat. As they approached him they slowely changed their form and by the time they reached the window they were two black wolves. St Cormac threw himself to the ground. Away ran the terrified man and the two wolves snarling at his heels. At last they caught him but he broke away. This happened three times and every time he fell a spring of clear water burst up. That is how all the wells of St Cormac came to be around Kilcormac.