School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Travelling people still call to my home The same people have come for many years. The people that come to my home are not very poor. Some of them sell small articles. Some people buy from them. The buy their supplies in the fairs. The travelling people are welcome. Some times they remain for a week and others times they remain for three weeks. Most of them sleep in caravans now. They do not have food with them. They beg it from house to house. They get tea, bread, butter, milk, turf, sugar, boots and shoes and clothes. They do not travel on foot. They go about with donkeys and horses. They do not travel singlly. They mostly go in bands. The best know travellers in my district are Cashes, Handleys, Stokes Joyces, Powers, and Dunnes. When they are getting married they jump
      1. people by social grouping