School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. Another of James Callaghan's Stories
    In the harvest of 186- reaper received
    1/= per day as wages and Hegarty. Two farmers O'Connell and Hegarty both of Killough, Killucan were neighbours but not on friendly terms and in order to accrue all the reapers in the locality, O'Connell offered 1/6 per day to the men.
    On hearing this Hegartys men ceased work until the farmer would arrive at the field. When he came to the field and saw the men idle he got into a temper.
    With the result he would not listen to any argument in favour of higher wages until Callaghan stepped forward and said he would settle the whole affair in a few words.
    He said "It is for Mr. Hegarty. He is a man of high renown".
    When O'Connell give two shillings Sure he will half a crown.