School: Geashill (2)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
Ruby Hopper

1. There was a farmer near Geashill named who often churned and could get no butter. He went away to one day and told her of his trouble. She asked him did he ever lend any part of his churn. Yes he said he lent the dash often to a woman who lived near. She told him then to go home and not lend her any part of the churn any more. To lock the door next time he churned, and tie two ploughing chains around the churn, and put the sock of the plough in the fire. He did as he was advised, and as he was churning the woman who used to borrow came knocking at the door. He did not open but churned on and he was hardly able to lift the dash with all the butter which was in the churn. The borrower then went out and brought in her own cow which died suddenly that night.