School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. Weather Lore
    Old people say, when the sky looks dull and grey, it is the surest sign of rain. When the sun looks pale, setting in the evening with streamers from it, it is another sign of rain. The moon enclosed by a circle and the stars looking dim is also another sign.
    When the clouds look dark it denotes rain. The rainbow is a sign of showery weather. There is an old proverb
    A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning.
    A rainbow at night is a shepherds delight.
    When the wind blows from the west and south and the sky looks dark, people who understand the weather say it is going to rain.
    Sheep and goats give signs of the weather. If you see the sheep lying early in the morning, you are sure of a fine day. If you see smoke blowing from the south you are sure of a wet day. If there is a storm coming the goats come down from the hills. When the hills and mountains seen near to us, we may expect rain. When your corns pain you it fortells a wet day.
    Collected by Kathleen Doyle, Daingean.
    Kathleen Doyle