School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Raheenakeeran is a very important district. There are three particular fields in it called the Money hole, the Horse park, and the Old town. The Money hole is a ring in a field, in which money was buried during the wars of long ago. The Old town is the ruins of an old town that stood there in years gone by. It is not understood what the Horse park got its name from. There is also a field in it called the "Relic", meaning graveyard, in which few bodies were buried long ago.
    In a district called Ballintemple is the remains of an old church. Around the Church is a wall called the Range wall. There is a well outside the wall which is in the shape of a man's head, because this man, one day was passing by, and he wanted to get rid of a headache which he was complaining of. He thought something cold would be the best for it, so he stuck his head in the stone.
    Around this place, the name on bushes or rocks etc. are very uncommon unless on a few. In the townsland of Garrymona there is a certain bush called the Lonesome bush, because there are no bushes within a mile of it, it is also called the half-way bush because it is half way between two houses.
    Mairín Ní Piarais