School: Edenderry (B.)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

1. One winter's day a certain man that lives about four miles from the town came into the town with a load of turf. As he was going down the town a man who owned a barber's shop called him and asked him the price of the load of turf. The man stopped and told the barber that the turf was three shillings and six pence and so the barber said that he would buy it. Then the man turned his ass around and emptied out the load of turf for the barber. When the man had all the turf tidied up and when he was ready to go he went over to the barber and asked him for his payment. The barber asked the man again what was the price of the turf. The man said three shillings and six pence. "What" said the barber in a loud voice "that is too much money for a small load of turf like here is a half a crown so take it or else put the turf back into the car". So the man had to take the money because he had no time to throw the turf back into the car. About a week after the same man came into the town for to get shaved. When he came into the town he went to the barber he sold the turf to. When he went into the shop he sat down in the chair and told the barber that he wanted to get shaved. So the barber shaved him and when he was finished the man asked him how much and the barber said "two shillings sir". "That is too much money,here is one shilling, so take it or else put the
    Sean Phelan