School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Springfield is the name of my district. Seven families are living in it or about thirty people in all. All the houses are slated and three are two-storey houses. This district is called Springfield because of all the springs about it. None of the older people know Irish but they can tell stories in English. The games they used to play were Skittles, Marbles, Cat, Hide the button and Jack stones.
    Mrs Callinan is the only one over 70. Patrick Delaney and Christopher Flannery, Springfield, Daingean, Offaly can tell Eng stories. Near Flannery's there is a sharp turn called the "Black Turn". Years ago there was a wood there and the place was dark even in the day time. The wood is no longer there but the name remains. A black dog is supposed to appear there.
    In Springfield House (now owned by Dolans) a woman cut her throat in one of the bedrooms, Her shadow is supposed to have appeared on the window. The room was locked up for years and the windows were boarded up. The former owners were Protestants. When Dolans (Catholics) came
    Ballyhugh or Springfield, Co. Offaly
    John Delaney