School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Home-made Toys.
    To make a doll, get a potato and a stick. Peel the potato and bore two holes for eyes. Fill them with blue and then cut a slit for a mouth. Put on a bit of red lead as a nose. Make a hole at one end of the potato and into this put the stick as body. It ihas no legs or arms. make the hair of sheep's wool and place it in a hole in the head. The you dress the doll.
    To make a cart. Get boards and nail them together. Then get two polish-lids and use them as wheels. Bore a hold in each lid and put a stick through them. Nail this stick to the other boards leaving a wheel at each side. Nail on two sticks as shafts.
    To make a spinning top. Get a spool