School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    homes and when kept dry held its own for more than a century. One thing I've heard is that after forty years in use, it defeated the strength of two men to pull it asunder. They used it to make "bosses". A boss was a very comfortable fire-side seat and was made of rings of straw fastened together by a "sugán". It was also used to make a neat floor mat and also for clothes lines.
    It was quite possible for two men to make a hundred yards of "súgan" in a half-hour. One man spun the hay and the other turned the "philibín".