School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a mystery surrounding the presence of six large Celtic Crosses in four very oldcemeteries, Ahenna, Kilbride, Kilamery and Kilkirn.

(continued from previous page)
    he had in the basket and he said that it was a few pups. The priest asked him for one and seeing that they were children he took them from him and educated them and after the lapse of a time they became seven Bishops. Then they came to Ireland and landed in Waterford where they were arrested and put to death and buried.
    The following morning their seven coffins were at the place of execution. Here they were buried again with the same result. Then for the third time they were buried in the places mentioned and next morning there stood one Cross over each of them.
    Josie Corbett
    Mary Flynn