School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary

1. Local Cures (continued)

Common sugar ground fine and put on a child's tongue would cure the thrush...

face.
    A cure for a bump is to roast a turnip and mix brown sugar with it and it would cure the bump.
    The way some people cures boils is to gather a jar of snails and pound them up and make them into a plaster and put it on a piece of cloth and leave it against the boils.
    If you got a bite from a dog pull three hairs out of his back and leave them across the bite for about ten minutes. It will heal very quickly and will not get sore.
    The way they cure ring-worms is to get gun-powder and mix it with ink and spread it over the ring-worms.
    The way to cure chin-cough is to put the person out three times under the body of a maiden ass.
    To cure a burn is to lick an "Arc Lucra's" belly or another remedy is to mix lime water and a sweet oil and put it to the burn.
    The way they used to cure warts is to go to a blessed well and take as many stones as warts as you would have and when you go throw away the stones and leave a flower or a coin at the blessed well and knell down and say a prayer
    Maureen Marnell
    Killough, Co. Tipperary