School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-Lore (continued)

Robins, Wrens, Yellow-hammers, Crows, Seagulls, Magpies, Willy-wagtails, Thrushes, Blackbird, Curlew, Cranes, Bats, Swallows, Daws and larks...

(continued from previous page)
    A Bat is a small bird and has a head like a mouse. It is supposed to be blind and it never flies until the night. Its colour is brown. It is supposed to have leather wings.
    A thrush is a grey bird and she sings on the highest tree she can perch upon. The poplar is her favourite tree.
    The wren is the smallest of all birds. She is a brown coloured bird. She makes her nest in a small bush or the eve of a house. She covers it all over with moss to make it comfortable and warm for herself. Inside she lines it with hair and feathers. She lays from sixteen to eighteen eggs. The colour of her eggs is white with brown dots through them. She hatches them for about a fortnight.
    the crow begins to build her nest on the first of March, and if it falls on a Sunday she will wait till Monday She builds her nest of twigs and a little mud. A crow lays tow spotted eggs and hatches them for about 3 weeks.
    A wagtail is bigger that the wren. Her colour is white and black and has a long black tail. She builds her nest in bogs and stacks of turf. She makes it out of bits of turf and lays 5 spotted eggs and hatches them out in a fortnight.
    The snipe is a brown bird. She lives in bogs and
    Bridie Maher