School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The pigs are fed with boiled turnips and potatoes. Meal is also given to them. When calling the pigs we say "Thar arís deach deach".
    We have two dogs; their names are Flurr and Roger. These animals are fed with boiled potatoes and new milk. We have only one cat and her name is Pussy. Her colour is grey.
    There are fowl on my farm also. These include: hens, ducks and turkeys. When we are setting egs under a hen we put thirteen under her. This thirteen is called a line. We never set ducks because they never "cluck," so we put some duck eggs under a hen and she hatches and rears them.
    A turkey lays only about eighteen eggs every year. All these are set under her. When calling the hens we say : "chuck", "chuck" "chuck."
    When calling the ducks we say : "luch," "luch", "luch."
    When calling the turkeys we say :