School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Playing games such as snap apple. Snap Apple is played by putting some apples in a basin of water and ducking for them. Another way of playing it is by hanging an apple out of the ceiling and jumping at it to get a bit with the mouth.
    On Easter Sunday morning some get up at six o clock to see the sun dancing in the sky.
    On Saint Stephen's Day the Wren-boys go around with the Wren in a box and the people give them money for saying a little rhyme.
    Shrove Tuesday is celebrated by the people making pancakes.
    The first of May is celebrated by putting up a May bush and dressing it with egg shells and ribbons and other grand things.
    The faries have a great feast on that night and people say that they dance in a ring around the May bush.