School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Birds; To hear the plovers or whistlers calling is a sign of rain; to see the swallows going home early; to hear the ducks quackling and the crows cawing are signs of rain. If the frog comes into the kitchen or if his colour changes. If the pools of water dry up quickly there will be more rain. If the frost thaws quickly, if we see threads of moisture on the grass, rain is coming. Any change of weather which comes with a change of the moon will continue until the next change in the moon.
    Ellis Leacy, Ballyelland, Davidstown. 12 years told by her father: - James Leacy (50) Ballyelland, Davidstown. Signs of rain: - To see the spiders creeping from their webs; to heard the chairs creaking; soldiers on the kettle; the clay floor "giving, the dog grazing, the cat washing her face, the crickets chirrping loudly, the smoke curling in the chimney; to see midges; when Bree Hill is "capped"; the salt is wet; to see the pig lying in the doorway of his house.
    Eilís Leacy
    Ballyeland, Co. Wexford