School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. There used to be many stories told about Hunter Gowan's ghost, and with the passing of years they are fading out of local tradition. It is said that Father Francis Redmond curate at Camolin in 1798, prevailed on the Insurgents, when they entered Lord Mountmorris's mansion at Camolin Park to restore some of the property they had taken for the purpose of their campaign. A tradition accuses Hunter Gowan of conspiring at the priest's death, and that on a fabricated charge, Father Redmond was arrested, conveyed to Gorey, and there hanged, and buried with an Insurgent named Patrick Carroll. For years a square mound, on the side of Gorey Hill, and facing Kilnahue Lane, was out as the site of the grave. There is a strange story of an apparition, which was said to cause