School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

Clothes Made Locally
    There is no tailor in (our) the half parish of Castledockrill. They do not work at their homes they work at the houses. The tailor stock a lot of cloth. Long long ago there was a mill in Moyeady. They spun (woolen) woollen and linen goods. The long thread of the lazy tailor. The implements of the tailor are sewing machines the needles the thread the thimble the scissors all those are tailors implements. He cannot work without them. All These tailors are in Enniscorthy. Stockings are made in this district. There are many old people in this district who are able to keep their families supplied with stockings. About twenty years ago there was a mill working in Moyeady. It was a woollen (mill) and linen mill. It was only a hand machine they used
    Eamonn Ó Dubhghaill
    Ballycarney, Co. Wexford