School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

wealth because his life was in danger and he was a Yeoman also and was afraid the rebels would burn his house.
    One night three men thought they would try and unearth the treasure. A farmer named Roche gave them picks and shovels to dig. (He himself was there also). It happened that one of them struck the chest. Suddenly a strange thing happened.
    They heard a noise louder than thunder. They looked around in amazement. Thundering up the little path was a carriage drawn by a pair of headless horses and a headless coachmen driving it. The men ran for their lives.
    The headless man followed Roche to his house. Roche ran upstairs and locked himself in his bedroom. The headless man shook the door so much that the end wall of Roche's house fell next day.
    (6) Written by : Peadar O Murchu
    Received from : Philip Murphy