School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

Clohass House,
    Enniscorthy,
    Co. Wexford
    Age: 40 years. Born + has spent most of life in district.
    Throughout all the country there are many home industries or things made by one person such as :- forge-work(e), basket-making, lime-kilns, nail-making. The following are some things I found out about forges.
    Iron gates, spades, ploughs, fire-cranes are made at a forge owned by Mr Duggan. It is situated at the cross-roads which is called The Leap, and is in the parish of Davidstown. It is about four miles from Enniscorthy on the main road to New Ross. The implements he uses are the sledge, the hammer, the pincers and the wrenches.
    Basket-making :-
    All sorts of fancy baskets, tables and wicker chairs were made by some old soldiers in a hut. The hut was situated on the Quay opposite the Co-Operative Stores (m) near the river Slaney. The baskets and tables and
    Dorothy Black
    Mrs Black