School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

A Funny Story.
    A man one day was walking along the road going to a fair with cattle. He was going by a house. The man of the house came out and asked him what would he sell the cattle for. He said that he would give him a magic wheel for a bullock. So the man gave him the bullock and went home with the wheel. When he went in he turned the wheel and every kind of vegetables sprung up on the table and he was delighted. The next fair day he was going by the same house and the same man came out. The other man had a fine cow and he asked how much would he want for the cow. The other man said how much would he give for it and he said that he would give him a black magic bottle and he said he would give him the cow. So he went home with the bottle and left it on the ground and a whole lot of Devils went around the floor and he ran upstairs and when he came down the bottle and the devils were gone.
    Bridget Byrne.
    Ballyedmond,