School: Castlebridge (B.) (roll number 16381)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
P. Ó Braoin

Some people are very good for curing diseases and other things especially the old people.
    I had a wart on my ear and it used to bleed every day. I asked a man who was in the habit of caring them if he would do it for me. He said he would and told me what to do. He said he would and told me what to do. He told me to pick up a hundred skough-thorns. Then I was to divide them into tens and put each ten in a piece of paper and put the pieces of paper in a little bag.
    He then came the next day and got the thorns and made the sign of the cross with each thorn over the wart and throwing one thorn away out of each ten. All this time he was saying some prayer. When he was done he rolled up the rest and brought them home with him. I do not know what he did with them but the wart is gone. It went in a couple of days after.
    Pádraig Ó Deirbhreó