School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. Harperstown was once a magnificent place during the time the Hores lived there.
    It had four entrances, the main one, which is situated between Waddingtown and Newtown was at that time a nice long sea-gravelled avenue with lovely woods and shrubs on both sides. On the right hand side of this avenue was a nice walk, where the huntsmen used to assemble in former years before setting out in pursuit of "Reynard." This walk leads to the foxe's dens in the adjoining field, which are made of bricks
    The Hore family got those dens erected by masons, so as to safe-guard the fox and shelter her young. It would be hard to locate those dens to-day, except the walk which is covered with grass and briers.
    There used to be a great hunt in Harperstown in bye gone years. The hounds were led by a Captain Walker. At the conclusion of the day's sport, the Master and his followers would be entertained at the Mansion
    Harperstown, Co. Wexford
    John Lane