School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Forthe, where they have bredd, and are so increased, that they are now in every village and wood in this country - especially in this Barony -abundant- my own garden, though in the town of Wexford, is continually frequented by them, and they are spread more thinly into other Counties and parts of of the Kingdom.
    The natural Irish must detest them, saying "They shall never be rid of the English, while these magpies remain". The observation is, that the English Magpies entered Ireland in the same County where the Englishmen first entered it and in the English Barony also.
    (Taken from " At the Cross-Roads"
    in the "Free Press" paper.