School: Piercetown (C.) (roll number 8690)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Máire Furlong

1. Rathlannan Castle.
    Rathlannan castle is almost a ruin now, the roof is off and parts of the walls are gone. The place where the English threw the pitch on the people's heads is there, and also the place where they hung their victims in the Penal times.
    There is an underground passage from Rathlannan castle to Rosemount and to Rathmackree, and to the castle which is inhabited at present. It is said that there are secret walls in the castle.
    It is also said that a priest is seen at Rathlannan castle after ten every night, and his shadow follows the person who sees him for some distance.
    The priest is said to have been hanged there in the Penal times.
    Maura Whelan