School: Kilrane (roll number 16605)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    angel. Then the devil comes and guesses, and so on until all the players are gone. Then the angels thump the backs of the devils.
    Chickens can be played by any number of children. One person is a robber, another a mistress, and another a servant. The rest of the players are chickens. The mistress points out her best chicken and tells her servant to take great care of her. Then she goes upstairs to do her work. While she is upstairs a beggar comes and asks for bread and butter. The servant goes upstairs and asks the mistress could she give it to him. While she is upstairs the beggar takes the best chicken. Then the mistress comes down and misses her best chicken and beats her servant. This is kept up until all the chickens are gone. Then the mistress and servant go to the beggarman's house and ask him what kind of soup they had for dinner. He says the family had fine chicken soup. Then the mistress calls her chickens and they all fly back to her.