School: Kilrane (roll number 16605)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Broin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    her bring it all to him and he spun it in about an hour. It would have taken her a month to spin it. Now she said to the little man "What am I to do for you for spinning all that flax for me" "Well" he said "I want you to come with me". "Oh" she said "I should not like to go with you all" "Well I will give you three chances he said. If you are not able to tell what my name is in three weeks time I will take you away with me. Remember now you have only three chances to tell it" and away he goes out in the door. The poor girl was very sad and wondered what she would do. She was sure she never could guess his name. One evening after sunset as she was going out to gather sticks for her fire she heard someone singing and this is what he sang "Oh my name is Tom knitting pin spinning with nine wheels, nine reels and it is little my mistress knows my name is Tom knitting pin". The girl just peeped over the ditch and there she saw the little man and there she saw the little man. He had his back turned towards her and did not see her. She stole quietly away and went home. When the time was up the little man called again and asked her if she had guessed his name. "Musha sir" she said "I am afraid I haven't" "O well try anyhow" he said. I wonder she said is it Jack tar bucket
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Mrs Wickham