School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There are two blessed wells in Tomhaggard. One of them is dedicated to St. Ann, and the other is dedicated to St. James.
    Every year on 25th and 26th July people come to visit these two wells in honour of the two Saints.
    There was a man named White in Kilmore who had bad eyesight. He used to visit St. Anne's well very often. And later on his eyesight was cured.
    About five years ago the people collected money and erected a statue over St. Anne's well. There is a lot of beads and medals laid on the statue. Out of the well of St. James the water is used for making teas. Since the statue was erected over the well many people visit it and many have been cured.
    Eamonn Carty
    Crossgales