School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. This district was thickly populated during the time of the "Famine". How the "Famine" came was that the potato crop failed. The potatoes rotted in the pit and also in the ground. During the "Famine" they used to eat grass and dead leaves. The English people did not any thing for the starving people of Ireland. At this time (the) Ireland produced enough corn for themselves but it was all exported to England.The people died in thousands even along the roadsides. The people are still talking about the "Famine". In Sunnyside Co Longford there are supposed to be two bodies buried there. There are also two headstones over their graves. They were not buried in a coffin but they were shoved into a hole and buried there. I do not know the names of the two people.
    Thomas Breaden