School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The third night came and believe me the two proceeding nights were but childs play to this one. The noise downstairs was so shocking that I thought every piece of furniture underneath was broken into smithereens. The din was awful and on more than one occasion I was about to shout to her and ask her not to make such a damnable noise, and to let us sleep. I assumed that, not only had the others members of the house heard it, but that half the village must have heard it too.
    I was mad and decided on giving her a piece of my mind in the morning. I fell asleep about 3.am
    Next morning, after the usual morning salutation, I remarked to her in a sharp tone of voice, that she was working very late on the night before and creating a terrible noise and that I could not sleep until the early hours of the morning. "Ha, Ha," said she with an affected laugh, "so you have heard him as last," "Heard whom, " said I, "Old Ashe," said she, "And who may old Ashe be," I asked, "Well," said she, "this was formerly the post office, Ashe was the postmaster and he hanged himself in the kitchen and any stranger taking up residence in this house usually hears those noises for the first few nights. I did not like to tell you about it
    Thomas Connolly
    Teacher