School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Local tradition says - "the Doppings came here with the "Swans." Darcy was the local landlord before they came to the district. He lived in a house beside where Mrs Frank Banks, Derrycasson, now lives. This Darcy was apparently a wealthy man. His cows and Chattels when all together occupied a rood of ground. John Dopping was the first of the Dopping family to come to this district. They were supposed to have come from France. No definite date can be given for their coming here. When John Dopping first came to the locality Darcy appointed him his steward. John began to plant trees and so clever was he that he registered them in his own name. After some years he presented Darcy with his bill - £5 per tree.
    John Smith
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford