School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    not go on towards his home. John then addressed him and said, "What do you want to do to me." "Will you not let me go home." Immediately, he found himself in total darkness, and inside in his own home, not much the worse of his experience.
    He undressed and went to bed, and he slept soundly that night. He became sick next day, but perhaps the drink he had taken on the night before was the cause of it. However, he says that the thought of what he saw on the previous night was responsible for it. He was up and at his usual work the following day.
    He was afraid to go out at night for a long time after that; but he now rambles about without fear. He has travelled the same way often, since then and he has seen nothing strange.
    He believes that the objects of the apparitions were to prevent him from being in the public house at a late hour, and to cause him to save up his money for his wife and family. He lives on a farm of about ten statute acres.
    John Doyle
    Creenagh, Co. Longford