School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. There are a great many signs by which people know the sort of weather we are going to have
    It is said that if the wind is blowing from the north it is a sure sign of rain, or when a dog eats grass or drinks water it is also a sign of rain. When there is a circle around the moon or dashes from the sun, it is sure to be raining before night.
    If the sun rises red in the morning, we are also sure to have a bad day.
    When the wild geese are cackling we are going to have a big storm. When the cat is sitting with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. Another sign of rain is when there is soot falling from the chimney. When the cricket is singing at night it is a great sign of rain.
    It is said that "if March comes in like a lamb it goes out like a lion" that means that if March comes in nice and dry, it will go out wet and cold. When the swallows are flying low it is sure to be a wet day, or if the crows are flying low it is also a sign of rain.
    Another sign of rain is to see the geese in the field with sheep.
    Lizzie Ward