School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

the postcards.
    On Christmas night the people leave a light in one of the windows and the door unlocked and the fire lit so that if the Blessed Virgin and the Infant Jesus and St. Joseph are going by They may come in and warm themselves. The little children hang up their stockings because they believe Santa Claus comes with presents to then.
    On Christmas morning everybody hears at least two Masses and everybody wishes everybody else, "A Happy Christmas"!
    At the breakfast on Christmas morning the people have rashers and eggs. At the dinner they have a big turkey stuffed with bread, parsley, onions and pepper and salt. After the dinner they have a big Christmas pudding. At their tea they have a homemade cake or a cake they got as a present from their grocer. Christmas lasts for twelve days and during this time no farm-work is done except to fodder the animals.
    Pauline Kearns
    Ballymulvey, Co. Longford