School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Up high in the wall is a recumbent figure of a woman in high relief, arms akimbo in a large stone in the wall. It is called a (Sigle na Gig). A very old priest in this Diocese translated it to be (Sidle na Gága) meaning Sheilea of Luck. Around the ruins of the Monastery are four acres of level land. This is supposed to be the best land in Offaly. The monks were great husbandmen an they intensely cultivated their lands.
  2. Once upon a time a little girl had a stepmother who put her out. She went along the road and saw a cottage. She knocked at the door. An old woman came out. The little girl asked her if she wanted a girl to work for her and the old woman said she did. She had to dress her every day before she went to town. The old woman told her not to look up the chimney or she