School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. There are many towns and districts in Ireland which are simply seething in Tradition and Folklore. Athlone, however is one of the towns which is comparatively rich in Folklore. It is a very historic town and it figured much in Irish History. There is no one who has not heard of The Siege of the Bridge of Athlone and the hero's resistance offered by the inhabitants of the Town. The districts' surrounding it are even richer in tradition. The districts of Clonbonny and Fardrum abound in Raths and forts which are even yet supposed to be the haunts of fairies.
    Less than a quarter of a mile from our house is a hill called Knockeneagh on which a man was hanged.
    About seventy years ago the bailiffs seized a large number of cattle. They were driving them down the Ballinahown road when they were suddenly attacked by a crowd of local men well armed, who recaptured the cattle. One man named Mike Flynn was however recognised. He was arrested immediately. The Yeomen asked all the owners of surrounding fields to allow them to hang this man on a tree in their fields. But they all refused.
    Kathleen Martin