School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. There is a story told of a rich man. He was in great trouble and St. Brigid came to his assistance. She did what she could for him and he was very grateful. She asked him for one request and that was to give her as much of his land as her mantle would cover. He was a very rich farmer so he said, certainly she could have what she wanted. He thought what her mantle would cover would be very small. Well she went out and let loose her mantle and it went round and round and at last he told her to stop as it had already covered the plains of Kildare, and I think he was sorry he made such a bargain as he had no idea her mantle was so powerful. So that is the origin of the plains of Kildare and it is there to be seen to the present day.
    Gertie Rourke
    16 Upper Irishtown