School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. There is a story told about St. Kieran and his men when they were about to build the Seven Churches. It seems that they were looking for a place to build. They journeyed along for several days and St. Kieran was carrying the bell that was to be erected on one of the churches. They came to a place about 5 miles from the place where the Churches were afterwards built and the bell began to ring and this was a sign that they were to start there, so they commenced their work. When they were a few days working one morning a red-haired woman passed and did not say "God bless the work". So they stopped and carried on their journey. When they came to Clonmacnoise the bell rang again and they began their work and succeeded this time. They built the Seven Churches which to this day the ruins are much visited.
    Maureen Rourke
    16 Upper Irishtown